Breeding and Territorial Behaviour of Indian Black Robin (Copsychus fulicata leucoptera) in Mihintale, Sri Lanka
Indian Black Robin (Copsychus fulicata leucoptera) ( Lesson, 1840) is one of the territorial birds often found in all climatic zones in Sri Lanka. Territory size of this birds species is vary according to the breeding season and habitats that they occupy. The present study was carried out to understand the breeding ecology and territorial behavior of Indian Black robin both in breeding and non-breeding periods. The study was carried out at the Mihintale sanctuary and the Faculty premises of Rajarata university of Sri Lanka. Eleven breeding pairs of Black robins were observed to collect using scan and focal animal sampling methods from 2014 to 2017. Territory mapping was done using ArcGIS 10.3 and % behavioral act was calculated using Microsoft excel. Two breeding seasons were identified during March to September. The average nest building period was13.25±0.96 days. Total of 10 nests were recorded, seven were successful nests but chicks were observed from only three of them while in other four of them were damaged due to several reasons. Three nests were abandon by the female bird with eggs which may considered as pseudo nests. The eggs were whitish in colour with small brownish blotches. The clutch size ranged from 2-4. The average incubation period was 11± 3.4 days. The identified foraging sites are nearby roads, human settlements and live foliage. Fifteen territories were recorded during the study period in the open land areas, sparse grasslands or scrublands. The territory sizes of non-breeding season ranged from 617 to 5504 m2 while territories of breeding season ranged from 1335 to 8736 m2.
Keywords:Copsychus fulicata leucoptera, Territory, Nests, Conservatio
 Singh, A., Bhatt, D., Sethi, K and Dadwal, N.. Nesting success of the oriental magpie robin Copsychus saularis in nest boxes and tree cavities Wildlife Biology, 2016, 22(6): 277-283. DOI: https://doi.org/10.2981/wlb.00233
 Dowling, D. K.. Breeding biology of the red-capped robin. Australian. Journal of Zoology, 2003, 51(6): 533–549. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1071/ZO03028
 Sarathchandra, C. and Wickramasinghe, S.. Breeding Ecology of Pycnonotus penicillatus in Riverston of Dumbara Massif. Proceeding of 17th International Forestry and Environment Symposium, University of Sri Jayawardenapura, Sri Lanka, 2012: 5
 Wijerathne, I. and Wickramasinghe, S.. Breeding behavior of the endemic Sri Lankan grey hornbill (Ocycerous gingalensis) within the breeding and non breeding season. International Journal of Biodiversity. 2018: 1-7. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1155/2018/9509785
 Henry, G.M.. A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon, 3rd ed.Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 1998.
 Dissanayake, D.M.A.J. and Wickramasinghe, S.. Importance of Territorial Mapping of Indian Black Robin (Saxicoloides fulicata leucoptera) for its Conservation. Proceedings of the 3rd Annual Research Session, Rajarata University of Sri Lanka, Mihintale, 2011: 39 – 43.
 Dilhari, W.M.M. and Sriyani Wickramasinghe. Fragmentation effects on territory quality of Copsychus malabaricus in western part of the Mihintale sanctuary Sri Lanka. Journal of Wild Lanka, 2016, 4(1): 007- 012.
 Perera, M. S. J.. Preliminary Study on Behavior, Diurnal Activity and Territoriality of Black Robin. Siyoth , 2013, 3(1): 49-57.
 Wimalasekara, C. and Wickramasinghe, S.. Species diversity and Conservation of avifauna in three different habitat types within the Mihintale Sanctuary, Sri Lanka. Journal of Threatened Taxa, 2014, 6 (5): 5718-5725. DOI: https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3119.5718-25
 Unanthanna, W.M.J.R.K.W. and Wickramasinghe, S.. Population distribution, threats and conservation status of Semnopithecus priam thersites at Mihintale Sanctuary ,Sri Lanka. Proceedings of the 15th International Forestry and Environment Symposium, University of Sri Jayawardenapura, Sri Lanka, 2010: 195 -203.
 Altmann, J.. Observational Study of Behavior:Sampling Methods. Behaviour, 1974, 49 (3): 227-266.
 Nice, M. M.. Problems of Incubation Periods in North American Birds. The Condor, 1954, 56(1924):173–197. DOI: https://doi.org/10.2307/1365113
 Bibby, C.J., Burgess, N.D. and Hill, D.A.. Bird Census Techniques. Academic Press Limited, London, 1993: 1-239.
 Das, K., Maheshwar, R.and Mandrik,I.. Some behavioural observations of the Indian robin, (Saxicoloides fulicata). Indian Journal of Science Research, 2017, 12 (2): 107-110.
 Ali, S & S Dillon Ripley. Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, 1998, 9 (2 ed.): 61–67.
 Phillips, W.W.A.. Nests and Eggs of Ceylon Birds. The Ceylon Journal of Science, 1951, XXIV (3): 256-259.
 Kumar, A.. Physical characteristics, categories and functions of song in the Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata (Aves: Muscicapidae). Journal of Threatened Taxa, 2011, 3(7): 1909–1918. DOI: https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o2630.1909-18
 Kumar, A..Breeding Biology of Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata in Northern India. Journal of Experimental. Zoology India, 2012, 15 (1): 57-61.
 Kilner, R. M., Noble, D. G.and Davies, N. B.. Signals of Need in Parent-offspringCommunication and Their Exploitation by the Common Cuckoo. Nature, 1999, 397: 667-672.
 Ottoson, U., Backmann, J. and Smith, H. G.. Begging Affects Parental Efforts in the Pied Flycatchers (Ficedula hypoleuca).Behavioral Ecology Sociobiology, 1997, 41: 381-384.
 Bosque, C. and Bosque, M.T.. Nest predation as a selective factor in the evolution of Developmental rates in altricial birds. American naturalist, 1995, 145: 234 – 265
How to Cite
Copyright © 2019 Wickramasinghe Sriyani
This is an open access article under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International (CC BY-NC 4.0) License.